To discuss your case, please feel free to call our offices at: (212) 947-7534
Monday , 07-24-2017
Contact Us
Naturalization & Citizenship - Immigration Lawyer New York
Home  » Services  » Naturalization & Citizenship

Naturalization & Citizenship

Generally, to be eligible for naturalization, the applicant must have held lawful permanent resident status ( Green Card ) for at least five years. For spouses of US citizens, the required period of permanent residence is reduced to three years. Applicants must also generally meet requirements for physical presence in the US, good moral character, basic English language skills, and knowledge of US history and government to qualify for citizenship.