To discuss your case, please feel free to call our offices at: (212) 947-7534
Monday , 07-24-2017
Contact Us
TN Visa Treaty NAFTA Professionals - Immigration Lawyer New York
Home  » Services  » TN Visa Treaty NAFTA Professionals

TN Visa Treaty NAFTA Professionals

 

TN Visa Treaty NAFTA Professionals

 

Certain Canadian and Mexican professionals are eligible to obtain one-year work permits, which can be renewed annually. The 1994 North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA") makes temporary employment in the U.S. easier for certain Canadian and Mexican workers. NAFTA created a new classification, "TN" for eligible Canadian and Mexican professional workers and also affected terms of admission for Canadians admitted to the U.S. under other nonimmigrant classifications.

 

TN employment must be in a profession listed in Appendix 1603.0.1 to NAFTA and the TN employee must possess the credentials required. There is no annual limit on TN-1 admissions from Canada. There is a yearly cap for Mexican TN professionals of 5,500 admissions.

 

 

Professions under NAFTA Appendix 1603.0.1

 

Accountant, Architect, Computer Systems Analyst, Disaster Relief Insurance Claims Adjuster, Economist, Engineer, Forester, Graphic Designer, Hotel Manager, Industrial Designer, Interior Designer, Land Surveyor, Landscape Architect, Lawyer (including Notary in the province of Quebec), Librarian, Management Consultant, Mathematician (including statistician), Range Manager/Range Conservationist, Research Assistant (working in a post-secondary educational institution), Scientific Technician/ Technologist, Social Worker, Sylviculturist (including forestry), Technical Publications Writer, Urban Planner (including Geographer), Vocational Counselor.

 

 

Medical/Allied Professionals

 

Dentist, Dietitian, Medical Laboratory Technologist (Canada)/Medical Technologist (Mexico and the United States), Nutritionist, Occupational Therapist, Pharmacist, Physician (teaching or research only), Physiotherapist/Physical Therapist, Psychologist, Recreational Therapist, Registered Nurse, Veterinarian.

 

 

Scientists

 

Agricultural (Agronomist), Animal Breeder, Animal Scientist, Apiculturist, Astronomer, Biochemist, Chemist, Dairy Scientist, Entomologist, Epidemiologist, Geneticist, Geochemist, Geophysicist (including Oceanographer in Mexico and the United States), Horticulturist, Meteorologist, Pharmacologist, Physicist (including Oceanographer in Canada), Plant Breeder, Poultry Scientist, Soil Scientist, Zoologist.

 

 

Teachers

 

College, Seminary, University.

Family Members - TD Status

Dependents (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age) of TN professionals are entitled to TD status with the same restrictions as the principal. Dependents may be students in the U.S., but may not be employed under the TD status.

 

 

TN Canadian or Mexican under NAFTA (NAFTA visa)

 

The TN classification applies to a Canadian or Mexican citizen seeking admission as a professional temporarily under the North American Free Trade Agreement.

 

Canadian Citizen Requirements:

The TN classification does not require a petition for employment, if the alien is a Canadian citizen and is outside of the U.S. Canadian citizens need not obtain TN consular visas, and may apply directly at Class A U.S. ports of entry. They must provide:

1. A statement from the employer with a full description of the nature of the duties the beneficiary will be performing, the anticipated length of stay, and the arrangements for pay or reward;

2. Evidence that the beneficiary meets the education and/or alternative credentials for the activity;

3. Evidence that all licensure requirements, where applicable to the activity, have been satisfied; and

4. Evidence of Canadian citizenship.

 

Mexican Citizen Requirements:

An employer in the United States must file the I-129 petition and must file it with:

1. A statement from the employer with a full description of the nature of the duties the beneficiary will be performing, the anticipated length of stay, and the arrangements for pay or reward;

2. Evidence that the beneficiary meets the education and/or alternative credentials for the activity;

3. Evidence that all licensure requirements, where applicable to the activity, have been satisfied;

4. Evidence of Mexican citizenship; and

5. A certification from the Secretary of Labor that the petitioner has filed the appropriate labor condition application or labor attestation for the specified activity.

 

To consult an immigration lawyer regarding the TN Visa, please call us at (212) 947-7534 or e-mail us at: Michael@mmlawnyc.com . An attorney in our office would be happy to assist you.