To discuss your case, please feel free to call our offices at: (212) 947-7534
Friday , 05-26-2017
Contact Us
Home  » THE EB-5 PROGRAM

THE EB-5 PROGRAM

 

EB-5 Visa Program

 

The EB-5 Investment Visa Program allows you to live permanently in the United States. For foreign investors seeking the freedom and flexibility to live and work in the United States, the EB-5 Visa Program provides an excellent opportunity to obtain permanent residency status, commonly referred to obtaining a "green card".

 

A green card provides permanent residency for the applicant, his or her spouse and any offspring under the age of 21. The EB5 investment visa route to a green card avoids the usual requirement of having family connections, securing a job or running an actively traded business.

 

The Immigrant Investor Pilot Program was created in October 6, 1992, as a result of a government mandate aimed at stimulating economic activity and job growth, while allowing eligible aliens the opportunity to become lawful permanent residents. The EB-5 visa was thus created to encourage foreign investment in the U.S.

 

The newly reformed and reinvigorated "Regional Center" EB-5 Pilot Program is now an exciting new possibility for investors interested in obtaining permanent residence for themselves and their immediate families. By investing $500,000 in a U.S. government approved business fund that will create jobs in certain sectors, you can obtain a "green card" for yourself, your spouse, and any children under 21 without ever having to buy or manage a business in the U.S. You may live anywhere in the U.S. you choose. If the visa is not approved, your money is returned to you. If the visa is approved, most centers offer a 5 year exit strategy for your money. You and your family will be eligible for U.S. citizenship after five years.

 

The EB-5 visa program has an annual maximum of 10,000 visas issued per year.  3000 of these visas are reserved for the Regional Center Pilot Program.

Typically, the requirements are as follows:

1. Invest US $500,000 in a USCIS approved "Designated Regional Center";
2. The investor must have a minimal policy-making role (the limited partnership role offered by most Regional Centers will qualify); and
3. The investment must directly or indirectly create 10 U.S. jobs.

 

The investor must document that the capital invested has been legally obtained. The investor must submit, among other things, tax returns or equivalent documentation to show that the investor has sufficient lawful sources for the capital invested. Gifts, as a source of the capital are acceptable. Loans in some circumstances may also be acceptable.

 

Michael H. Markovitch, Esq. has thirty five years of experience in business-related immigration cases.  Please feel free to contact Michael H. Markovitch, Esq. for any additional questions you may have regarding the EB-5 Visa Program or other related immigration matters.

 

View more about Obtaining a Green Card Through Investment – The EB-5 Program
View more about What to Consider When Selecting a Regional Center – The EB-5 Program