To discuss your case, please feel free to call our offices at: (212) 947-7534
Tuesday , 06-19-2018
Contact Us
Requirements for Green Cards and O-1 Visas for Extraordinary Ability Foreign Nationals – Immigration Lawyer New York
Home  » Blog  » Permanent Residence (green cards)  » Requirements for Green Cards and O-1 Visas for Extraordinary Ability Foreign Nationals

Immigration Blog

Requirements for Green Cards and O-1 Visas for Extraordinary Ability Foreign Nationals

By Michael H. Markovitch, Esq on May, 03, 2018

In order to merit serious consideration for an O-1 visa or for a green card, a foreign national needs to demonstrate extraordinary ability in his or her field.  This can be demonstrated by having obtained a major international prize such as a Nobel Prize or an Academy Award.  Such awards are uncommon in most cases. Absent such an award, a foreign national can still demonstrate extraordinary ability by documenting at least three of the following ten criteria:
 
1. Receipt of a lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards;
2. Membership in associations in the foreign national’s field of expertise that require outstanding achievements of their members;
3. Published material about the foreign national in professional or major trade publications or other major media;
4. Participation, either individually or on a panel, as a judge of the work of others in the foreign national’s field;
5. Original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance in the foreign national’s field;
6. Authorship of scholarly articles in the foreign national’s field, in professional or major trade publications or other major media;
7. Display of the foreign national's work at artistic exhibitions or showcases;
8. A leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation;
9. Command of a high salary or other significantly high remuneration for services, in relation to others in the field; or
10. Commercial successes in the performing arts, as shown by box office receipts or record, cassette, compact disk, or video sales.
 
If these criteria do not apply to the foreign national’s field, the foreign national may submit comparable evidence which has to be carefully analyzed in each case. 
Please feel free to contact Michael H. Markovitch for any questions you may have regarding applying for an immigration benefit based on extraordinary ability.

Latest Posts

Can Conditional Resident Divorce, Remarry, Then Get a Green Card Based on a New Marriage?

The N-400 online, Application for Naturalization online through their USCIS online account

Preparing for Employment-Based Adjustment Interviews

Employment-Based Green Card Interviews

More Interviews Now Being Scheduled By The Department of Homeland Security